LATEST UPDATES ON FALL 2021 PLANNING, VACCINES, COVID-19 TESTING AND MORE LATEST UPDATES ON FALL 2021 PLANNING, VACCINES, COVID-19 TESTING AND MORE
MSU Denver

Congratulations to the 2020-2021 Teaching Excellence Award Winners!

Carla Agular, Music

Tenured

Leslie Boyd, Art

Tenure-Track

Joy Pieper, Nutrition

Category II

Alycia Palmer, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Category II

Award Process

 

Please consider applying or nominating a fellow faculty member to apply for this recognition of the outstanding efforts faculty make. Applications for the 2021-2022 Award will open in the spring.

 

Faculty Member handing out an award

Overview

There are four awards, each for $1,500:

  1. Tenured Faculty
  2. Tenure Track Faculty
  3. Category II
  4. Affiliate (part-time)

The Faculty Senate Teaching Excellence Awards are intended to honor individuals who demonstrate excellence in teaching by:

  • Exhibiting knowledge of their subject matter
  • Showing enthusiasm for their subject matter and for imparting that enthusiasm to students
  • Maintaining rigorous academic standards
  • Having a positive impact on students’ learning and professional development
  • Showing a commitment to teaching
  • Cultivating accessibility and open rapport with students

Applicants for the tenured and tenure track award must be full-time faculty and have taught a full load or worked an equivalent load during both semesters of 2020-2021. Applicants for the full-time temporary and part-time faculty award must have taught classes during both semesters of 2020-2021. The Teaching Excellence Award Committee is committed to evaluating on-line and hybrid teaching and encourages all faculty to consider applying for this prestigious award.

 

Application Process

All applications must have been received by the deadline for full consideration.

A complete application will include the following:

  1. Complete SRIs from 2019-2020 calendar year Fall and Spring, or Spring 2020 and Fall 2020
  2. Syllabus from one class;
  3. Guidelines for one assignment;
  4. Teaching schedule this semester with times and location of classes;
  5. Letter of recommendation from someone who has observed the applicant’s teaching and is not a student.

Please direct questions to [email protected].

 

Past Recipients

Tenured

2020-2021 Carla Aguilar
2019-2020 Meredith Jeffers
2018-2019 Ingrid Carter
Lisa Hagen
2017-2018 Sue Barnd
2016-2017 Jeff Loats
2015-2016 Matt Makley
2014-2015 Barbara McKenzie
2013-2014 Cherise Leiter
2012-2013 Lunden MacDonald
2011-2012 Rebecca Ferrell
2010-2011 Jennifer Weddig
2009-2010 Ann Williams
2008-2009 Bill Baxendale
2007-2008 Eric Erickson
2006-2007 Nancy Frontczak
2005-2006 Anil Rao
2004-2005 Robert Schatz

Tenure-Track

2020-2021 Leslie Boyd
2019-2020 Ann Obermann
2018-2019 n/a
2017-2018 Cory Sell
2016-2017 Jeff Parker
2015-2016 Barb EchoHawk
  Rebecca Canges
2014-2015 Courtney Rocheleau
2013-2014 Uwe Kackstaetter
2012-2013 Andrew Bonham
  Todd Reimer
2011-2012 Annie Butler
2010-2011 Jeff Loats
2009-2010 David Kish
2008-2009 Rebecca Gorman
2007-2008 Aaron Richmond
  Jeff Simpson
2006-2007 Cynthia Kuhn
2005-2006 Kamran Sahami
2004-2005 Bruce Degi

Category II

2020-2021 Alycia Palmer
2019-2020 Sophia Cherry
2018-2019 Wendy Gallagher
2017-2018 Ali O’Brien
2016-2017 Sarah Schliemann
2015-2016 Christine Kuglin

Affiliate

2020-2021 Joy Pieper
2019-2020 Rebecca Bryan
2018-2019  n/a
2017-2018 Christopher Keelan
2016-2017  n/a
2015-2016  n/a
2014-2015 Kayoko Moore
2013-2014 Rebecca Cottrell
2012-2013 Christopher Tetro
2011-2012 Jesse Ruderman
2010-2011 Katherine Sauer
2009-2010 Kristine Reyes
2008-2009 Wendy Gallagher
2007-2008 Allison Wilder
2006-2007 Kas Parsons
2005-2006 Jean Ethridge