Congratulations to the 2022-2023 Teaching Excellence Award Winners!

Cheryl Sanders, Psychology

Tenured

Smita Singh, Hospitality

Tenure-Track

Maria Magallanes, School of Education

Category II

Andrew Gillespie, Physics

Affiliate

Award Process

Please consider applying or nominating a fellow faculty member to apply for this recognition of the outstanding efforts faculty make. The application will open spring 2025.

 

Faculty Member handing out an award

Overview

There are four awards, each for $1,500:

  1. Tenured Faculty
  2. Tenure Track Faculty
  3. Category II
  4. Affiliate (part-time)

The Faculty Senate Teaching Excellence Awards are intended to honor individuals who demonstrate excellence in teaching by:

  • Showing  enthusiasm for their subject matter and imparting that enthusiasm to students
  • Demonstrating inclusive teaching practices
  • Cultivating accessibility and open rapport with students

Applicants for the tenured and tenure track award must be full-time faculty and have taught a full load or worked an equivalent load during both semesters of 2023-2024. Applicants for the full-time temporary and part-time faculty award must have taught classes during both semesters of 2023-2024. The Teaching Excellence Award Committee is committed to evaluating face-to-face, on-line and hybrid teaching and encourages all faculty to consider applying for this prestigious award.

 

Application Process

All applications must be received by the Spring 2025 deadline for full consideration.

A complete TEA Award application will include the following:

  1. A Teaching Philosophy (Between 200-500 words)
  2. A Diversity, Equity and Inclusion statement (Maximum 250 words)
  3. Official student comments from any two classes between fall 2022 and fall 2023. See below for assistance in access your student comments.

Accessing Official Student Comments from Watermark/Digital Measures

    1. Log into Watermark/Digital Measures
    2. At the top of the page click on Reports
    3. Run a report called “SRI Report” with the date of Fall 2022-Fall 2023.
    4. When reviewing your report, control click where it says “Official student comments” highlighted in light blue below each course. Look for a course that best represents your teaching. Save the comments from that course as a PDF file. Please do that for two different courses. These PDF files will be  uploaded to the application Qualtrics survey Here.

Please direct questions to Lisa Kindleberger Hagan [email protected] 

 

 

Past Recipients

Tenured

2022-
2023
Cheryl Sanders
Psychology
2021-
2022
Mark Koester
Mathematics and Statistics
2020-
2021
Carla Aguilar
Music
2019-
2020
Meredith Jeffers
Modern Languages
2018-
2019
Ingrid Carter
Elementary Education
Lisa Hagen
Psychological Sciences
2017-
2018
Sue Barnd
Secondary Education
2016-
2017
Jeff Loats
Physics
2015-
2016
Matt Makley
History
2014-
2015
Barbara McKenzie
Special Education
2013-
2014
Cherise Leiter
Music
2012-
2013
Lunden MacDonald
Modern Languages
2011-
2012
Rebecca Ferrell
Biology
2010-
2011
Jennifer Weddig
Nutrition
2009-
2010
Ann Williams
Modern Languages
2008-
2009
Bill Baxendale
Biology
2007-
2008
Erick Erickson
Economics
2006-
2007
Nancy Frontczak
Marketing
2005-
2006
Anil Rao
Biology
2004-
2005
Robert Schatz
Psychology

Tenure-Track

2022-
2023
Smita Singh
Hospitality
2021-
2022
Steve Krizman
Journalism and Media Production
2020-
2021
Leslie Boyd
Art
2019-
2020
Ann Obermann
Social Work
2018-
2019
N/A
2017-
2018
Corey Sell
Elementary Education
2016-
2017
Jeff Parker
Theatre and Dance
2015-
2016
Barb EchoHawk
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  Rebecca Canges
Special Education
2014-
2015
Courtney Rocheleau
Psychology
2013-
2014
Uwe Kackstaetter
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
2012-
2013
Andrew Bonham
Chemistry
Todd Reimer
Secondary Education
2011-
2012
Annie Butler
Human Services and Counseling
2010-
2011
Jeff Loats
Physics
2009-
2010
David Kish
Music
2008-
2009
Rebecca Gorman
English
2007-
2008
Aaron Richmond
Psychology
  Jeff Simpson
Biology
2006-
2007
Cynthia Kuhn
English
2005-
2006
Kamran Sahami
Physics
2004-
2005
Bruce Degi
English

Category II

2022-
2023
Maria Magallanes
School of Education
2021-
2022
Claire Critchlow
Human Services and Counseling
2020-
2021
Alycia Palmer
Chemistry
2019-
2020
Sophia Cherry
Chemistry
2018-
2019
Wendy Gallagher
Modern Languages
2017-
2018
Ali O’Brien
Elementary Education
2016-
2017
Sarah Schliemann
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
2015-
2016
Christine Kuglin
Accounting

Affiliate

2022-
2023
Andrew Gillespie
Physics
2021-
2022
Harry Chiang
Psychological Sciences
2020-
2021
Joy Pieper
Nutrition
2019-
2020
Rebecca Bryan
Biology
2018-
2019
N/A
2017-
2018
Christopher Keelan
Music
2016-
2017
N/A
2015-
2016
N/A
2014-
2015
Kayoko Moore
Modern Languages
2013-
2014
Rebecca Cottrell
Social Work
2012-
2013
Christopher Tetro
Human Performance and Sport
2011-
2012
Jesse Ruderman
English
2010-
2011
Katherine Sauer
Economics
2009-
2010
Kristine Reyes
Communication Studies
2008-
2009
Wendy Gallagher
Modern Languages
2007-
2008
Allison Wilder
2006-
2007
Kas Parsons
Human Performance and Sport
2005-
2006
Jean Ethridge
Mathematics and Statistics