LATEST UPDATES ON FALL 2021 PLANNING, VACCINES, COVID-19 TESTING AND MORE LATEST UPDATES ON FALL 2021 PLANNING, VACCINES, COVID-19 TESTING AND MORE
MSU Denver

Each week, President Janine Davidson, Ph.D., honors members of the MSU Denver community who are making an impact through great teaching, service to students, or innovation in their respective areas. Launched in September 2020, the Roadrunner Shoutout is a celebration of the extraordinary work happening every day across the University.

Recently Recognized

Apryl Brodersen, Ph.D., professor, Management | Faculty winner – July 8, 2021

Jennifer Kilian, academic advisor, Political Science | Staff winner – July 8, 2021

Joanely Alvidrez, marketing assistant, Online Learning | Student -employee winner – July 8, 2021

Joe Quatrochi, Ph.D., professor, Human Performance and Sport | Faculty winner – July 1, 2021

Stephanie Begley, assistant director, Athletics | Staff winner – July 1, 2021

Lauren Groth, teaching assistant, Nutrition | Student-employee winner – July 1, 2021

Patrick Griswold, associate professor, Human Services | Faculty winner – June 24, 2021

Cathy Reddy, administrative assistant, Criminal Justice | Staff winner – June 24, 2021

Oscar Lorandi-Duran, assistant, Office of the Vice President for Administration | Student-employee winner – June 24, 2021

Marina Gorlach, Ph.D., Professor, English | Faculty winner – June 17, 2021

Kaycee Gerhart, director, Legislative Affairs | Staff winner – June 17, 2021

Michael Wickham, diversity project assistant, Office of Diversity and Inclusion | Student-employee winner – June 17, 2021

Margaret Frisbee, Ph.D., associate professor, History | Faculty winner – June 10, 2021

Sheriff Rasheed, accessibility coordinator, Access Center | Staff winner – June 10, 2021

Mikaela Mudge, learning assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry | Student-employee winner – June 10, 2021

Tanya Greathouse, Ph.D., associate professor, Social Work | Faculty winner, June 3, 2021

Gabe Christie, instructional-accessibility manager, Center for Teaching, Learning and Design | Staff winner – June 3, 2021

Kaelin Messex, Crew in Blue member and member of the student advisory board | Student Employee winner – June 3, 2021

Krista Griffin, Ed.D., associate professor, Elementary Education and Literacy | Faculty winner – May 27, 2021

Matt Kring, associate director of Student Success and College Completion | Staff winner – May 27, 2021

Callie Shelton, research assistant, Social Work | Student-employee winner – May 27, 2021

Kathy Heyl, professor and chair, Human Nutrition and Dietetics | Faculty winner – May 20, 2021

Cora Potter, manager of University Events and Protocol, University Communications and Marketing | Staff winner – May 20, 2021

Casey Black, front-desk assistant, Modern Languages | Student-employee winner – May 20, 2021

Josh Martin, Ph.D., associate professor, Chemistry | Faculty winner – May 13, 2021

Jerrid Oates, associate director, Athletics | Staff winner – May 13, 2021

Jose Puente Puente, Sociology student tutor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology; family leader, Office of First-Generation Initiatives | Student-employee winner – May 13, 2021

Diane Ream, DNP, lecturer, Nursing | Faculty winner – May 6, 2021

Laura Snyder, Accounts Payable specialist, Office of the Controller | Staff winner – May 6, 2021

Chasity Gentry, fitness instructor, Campus Recreation | Student-employee winner – May 6, 2021

Adriana Nieto, Ph.D., chair and associate professor, Chicana/o Studies | Faculty winner – April 29, 2021

Ally Garcia, Ed.D., assistant dean of the Center for Equity and Student Achievement and director of TRiO Student Support Services | Staff winner – April 29, 2021

Maxwell Cooper, assistant, Music | Student-employee winner – April 29, 2021

Jason Rice, Food Services Lab coordinator, School of Hospitality | April 22, 2021

Maggie Thulson, assistant to the vice provost, Faculty Affairs | Staff winner – April 22, 2021

Elliot Liveoak, esports coordinator, Campus Recreation | Student-employee winner – April 22, 2021

Kimberly Klimek, Ph.D., professor, History | Faculty winner – April 15, 2021

Gabriel Grinsteiner, administrative assistant, Academic Advising Technology Services, and volunteer project coordinator for D-phi | Staff winner – April 15, 2021

Laura Murphy, teaching assistant | Student-employee winner – April 15, 2021

Jessica Parker, Ph.D., director of First Year Writing and professor of English | Faculty winner – April 8, 2021

Matt Watson, staff writer, University Communications and Marketing | Staff winner – April 8, 2021

Elizabeth Krell, student guide | Student-employee winner – April 8, 2021

Jason Burke, affiliate faculty, Mathematics and Statistics | Faculty winner – April 1, 2021

Marlynn Rocha-Vasquez, director of Internal Operations, Admissions | Staff winner – April 1, 2021

Zachary Zimmerman, supplemental instructor, Chemistry and Biochemistry | Student-employee winner – April 1, 2021

Alycia Palmer, Ph.D., analytical-laboratory instructor, Chemistry | Faculty winner – March 25, 2021

Yona Estrada, health career navigator, Health Institute | Staff winner – March 25, 2021

Noel Corrales, peer mentor and tutor, TRIO Student Support Services | Student-employee winner – March 25, 2021

Sophia Cherry, Ph.D., laboratory instructor, Chemistry | Facuty winner – March 18, 2021

Gwen Estridge, concurrent enrollment specialist, Innovative and Lifelong Learning | Staff winner – March 18, 2021

Dylan Poch, undergraduate researcher and teaching assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry | Student-employee winner – March 18, 2021

Barbara Decker, lecturer, Social Work | Faculty winner – March 11, 2021

James Ross, assistant to the Registrar and special projects manager | Staff winner – March 11, 2021

Allyson Hale, marketing assistant, Campus Recreation | Student-employee winner – March 11, 2021

Abel Moreno, Ph.D., chair and professor, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics | Faculty winner – March 4, 2021

Tessa Heyes, manager, Payroll | Staff/administrator winner – March 4, 2021

Flor Sotelo, TRIO Upward Bound | Student-employee winner – March 4, 2021

Jessica Retrum, Ph.D., chair and associate professor, Social Work | Faculty winner – Feb. 25, 2021

Jamie Hurst, J.D., assistant vice president, Strategic Engagement | Staff/administrator winner – Feb. 25, 2021

Citlalith Medrano, student ambassador, Admissions Office | Student-employee winner – Feb. 25, 2021

Ofelia Schepers, Ph.D., assistant professor, Elementary Education and Literacy | Faculty winner – Feb. 18, 2021

Estefani Peña Figueroa, program assistant, Immigrant Services | Staff/administrator winner – Feb. 18, 2021

Ruth Alvarez Luna, program assistant, TRIO SSS | Student-employee winner – Feb. 18, 2021

Sue Barnd, Ed.D., professor, Secondary/K-12 Education and Educational Technology | Faculty winner – Feb. 11, 2021

Lorri Wray, President’s Office fiscal manager | Staff/administrator winner – Feb. 11, 2021

Kiran Majid, student graphic designer | Student-employee winner – Feb. 11, 2021

Andrea Peterson, lecturer, School of Hospitality | Faculty winner – Feb. 4, 2021

Monica Simpson, academic advisor and retention specialist, Human Services and Counseling | Staff/administrator winner – Feb. 4, 2021

Lonnie Woodruff, intern, Center for Multicultural Engagement and Inclusion | Student-employee winner – Feb. 4, 2021

Eric James, Ph.D., associate professor, Communication Studies | Faculty winner – Jan. 28, 2021

Angelica Moreno, Student Affairs assessment and evaluation manager | Staff/administrator winner – Jan. 28, 2021

Kalin Peña, band assistant, Department of Music | Student-employee winner – Jan 28, 2021

Bradley McGarvey, Ph.D., affiliate professor, Electrical Engineering Technology | Faculty winner – Jan. 21, 2021

Sandie Hubbard, records specialist | Staff/administrator winner – Jan. 21, 2021

AJ Maldonado, student lead, Registrar’s Office | Student-employee winner – Jan. 21, 2021

Christine Sheikh, Ph.D., affiliate faculty member, Sociology | Faculty winner – Jan. 14, 2021

Erica Buckland, associate director of Curriculum and Catalog | Staff/administrator winner – Jan. 14, 2021

Chris Steele, Instructional Design support specialist, CTLD | Student-employee winner – Jan. 14, 2021

Mallory Brunel, MSN, RN, assistant professor, Nursing | Faculty winner – Dec. 10, 2020

Raquel Jiménez, director, College Assistance Migrant Program | Staff/administrator winner – Dec. 10, 2020

Ben Landis, administrative assistant, Office of the President | Student-employee winner – Dec. 10, 2020

Chalane Lechuga, Ph.D., associate professor, Chicana/o Studies | Faculty winner – Dec. 3, 2020

Tisha Townsend, TRIO SSS scholar advisor | Staff/administrator winner – Dec. 3, 2020

Tanner Smith, student employee, School of Education | Student-employee winner – Dec. 3, 2020

Michelle Baum, Ph.D., associate professor, Journalism and Media Production | Faculty winner – Nov. 19, 2020

Vitaliy Krutikov, assistant bursar, Office of the Bursar | Staff/administrator winner – Nov. 19, 2020

Shannon Strande, financial and advancement services assistant, University Advancement | Student-employee winner – Nov. 19, 2020

Anna Ropp, Ph.D., associate professor, Psychological Sciences | Faculty winner – Nov. 12, 2020

Ione Priest, accessibility-technology manager, Access Center | Staff/administrator winner – Nov. 12, 2020

Tanner Wilde, instructional-design support specialist, CTLD | Student-employee winner – Nov. 12, 2020

Arthur Thomas, Ph.D., lecturer, Journalism and Media Production | Faculty winner – Nov. 5, 2020

Samantha Borrego, coordinator, First Generation Initiatives | Staff/administrator winner – Nov. 5, 2020

Ryan Talley, administrative assistant, Academic Affairs | Student employee winner – Nov. 5, 2020

Kristen Atkinson, Ph.D., lecturer, Social Work | Faculty winner – Oct. 29, 2020

John Arnold, director of communications, University Communications and Marketing | Staff/administrator winner – Oct. 29, 2020

Isabella Padilla, student employee, Social Work | Student-employee winner – Oct. 29, 2020

Benjamin Dyhr, Ph.D., associate professor, Mathematics | Faculty winner – Oct. 22, 2020

Metza Templeton, systems specialist, Registrar | Staff/administrator winner – Oct. 22, 2020

Kyle Tyner, laboratory teaching assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry | Student-employee winner – Oct. 22, 2020

Jeremy Castle, Ph.D., assistant professor, Political Science | Faculty winner – Oct. 15, 2020

Greg Singer, academic advisor and retention specialist, Psychological Sciences | Staff/administrator winner – Oct. 15, 2020

Akewak Wondimu, international-student support assistant lead | Student-employee winner – Oct. 15, 2020

Brian Bagwell, Ph.D., professor, Human Services | Faculty winner – Oct. 8, 2020

Gregor Mieder, director, Immigrant Services Program | Staff/administrator winner – Oct. 8, 2020

Keyata Lewis, teaching assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry | Student-employee winner – Oct. 8, 2020

Elizabeth Macy, Ph.D., assistant professor, Music | Faculty winner – Oct. 1, 2020

David Sharman, learning-spaces specialist, Information Technology Services | Staff/administrator winner – Oct. 1, 2020

Victoria Gratton, assistant, Office of the President | Student-employee winner – Oct. 1, 2020