Skip to main content Skip to main content

Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a program that supports students enrolled in traditionally difficult courses by offering free, regularly scheduled group study sessions that are facilitated by SI Leaders (current students who have previously succeeded in the course). SI Leaders support faculty by preparing weekly collaborative sessions that help students develop effective learning strategies while engaging with the most difficult course material.

 

 


Students sitting in classroom learning


Why Supplemental Instruction?

  • Get better grades in half the time! Research indicates that students studying in a focused group can earn higher grades in half the time compared to studying alone.
  • Everyone benefits! SI is a support program for all students (not remedial or punitive) that helps develop transferable study strategies while mastering difficult course content.
  • Make friends! SI sessions are a great way to get to know other students while comparing notes, discussing important concepts, and building community.
  • No prep needed! SI Leaders prepare activities focused on the most important concepts, which means all you need to bring is your notes.

Below is the list of Fall 2019 supported courses. Click on the drop boxes to see which sections are being supported by an SI Leader and the session details (day/time/location). Each SI Leader will offer two sessions per week - we recommend you attend as many sessions as possible! Have questions? Feel free to contact the SI Leader for your section or email si@msudenver.edu! 


BIO 1080 - General Biology I

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 50133
Genalyn Foster
M 9:30a-10:30a, Library 210F
W 9:30a-10:30a, Library 210F
(3) 54007
Cristina Love
M 12:30p-1:30p, SI 3036
W 12:30p-1:30p, SI 3036
(4) 51903
Cristina Love 
M 12:30p-1:30p, SI 3036 
W 12:30p-1:30p, SI 3036
(10) 51676
Caitlin Hermann
T 10:00a-11:00a, SI 2042C
R 10:00a-11:00a, SI 2042C
(11) 50544
John Buckner
M 8:00a-8:50a, SI 1005
W 8:00a-8:50a, SI 1005
(12) 51904 
Kaylee Eastridge
T 9:30a-10:30a, JSSB 235
R 1:00p-2:00p, SI 2042C
(13) 53324
Kaylee Eastridge 
T 9:30a-10:30a, JSSB 235 
R 1:00p-2:00p, SI 2042C 
(14) 50135 
Jonah Maggard
T 2:00p-2:50p, SI 3005
R 2:00p-2:50p, SI 3005
(16) 50418
Jonah Maggard 
T 2:00p-2:50p, SI 3005
R 2:00p-2:50p, SI 3005
 

 

ACC 2010 - Principles of Accounting I

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(3) 51324
Daniel Dvorak
M 8:15a-9:15a, AD 205
W 5:00p-6:00p,  Zoom
(5) 51067
Daniel Dvorak 
M 8:15a-9:15a, AD 205  
W 5:00p-6:00p,  Zoom
(4) 57350
Brandy Turner
M 2:00p-3:00p, AD 205
W 11:00a-12:00p, AD 205
(6) 51338
Brandy Turner 
M 2:00p-3:00p, AD 205
W 11:00a-12:00p, AD 205
(8) 51063
Kimberly Siekerka
T 11:00a-12:00p, AD 205
R 11:00a-12:00p, AD 205
(10) 51337
Kori Thompson
T 11:00a-12:00p, JSSB 231
R 11:00a-12:00p, JSSB 231
 
*ACC 2010 students are invited to attend any SI session that fits within their schedule. These courses follow a common syllabus and calendar.
 

ECO 2010 - Principles of Macroeconomics

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(2) 50184
Ricardo Ferreira Bassit
M 4:00p-5:00p, AD 205
W 4:00p-5:00p, AD 205

CHE 1800 - General Chemistry I

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

1 (51091)
Greg Kane
M 12:00p-1:00p, Zoom
W 5:30p-6:30p, Zoom
2 (51496)
Kelsey Cook
W 11:00a-12:00p, SI 3036
R 11:00a-12:00p, SI 3036
4 (51492)
Kelsey Cook 
W 11:00a-12:00p, SI 3036 
R 11:00a-12:00p, SI 3036 
 

CHE 1810 - General Chemistry II

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

2 (51469) 
Sarah Lamprecht
M 3:00p-3:50p, SI 3005
W 3:00p-3:50p, SI 3005
 

CHE 3100 - Organic Chemistry I

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

1 (50152) 
Zofia Tillman
M 4:00p-6:00p, SI 3036
W 4:00p-6:00p, SI 3036
2 (51478)
James Kim
T 10:00a-10:50a, CN 217
R 10:00a-10:50a, CN 217
 

 

CET 1215 - Engineering Graphics

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(3) 57402
Benjamin Garrett
T 9:00a-10:00a, AES 355
R 4:00p-5:00p, AES 355
(2) 51573
Benjamin Garrett 
T 9:00a-10:00a, AES 355
R 4:00p-5:00p, AES 355
 

CET 2150 - Mechanics I - Statics 

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(2) 51442
Kevin Kissler
M 11:30a-12:30p, JSSB 231
W 11:30a-12:30p, JSSB 231
 

EET 1140 - Circuits I

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 50738
(3) 52736
Patrick Warden
T 4:00p-5:00p, JSSB 232
R 4:00p-5:00p, JSSB 232
 

BIO 2310 - Human Anatomy & Physiology I

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 50137
Katerina Bolliger
W 9:00a-9:50a, SI 1003
F 9:00a-9:50a, SI 1003
(2) 50138
Katerina Bolliger 
W 9:00a-9:50a, SI 1003 
F 9:00a-9:50a, SI 1003 
(3) 51550
Elle Parker
M 9:45a-10:45a, Library 130C
W 9:45-10:45a, Library 130C 
(4) 51551
Elle Parker 
M 9:45a-10:45a, Library 130C
W 9:45-10:45a, Library 130C  
(5) 51535
Brittany Ward
M 9:00a-9:50a, SI 1003
W 5:00p-6:00p, Library 130C
(6) 51536
Brittany Ward 
M 9:00a-9:50a, SI 1003
W 5:00p-6:00p, Library 130C  
(7) 50139
Chrissy Chan
T 12:30p-1:30, SI 3036
R 12:30p-1:30, SI 3036
(8) 50140
Chrissy Chan 
T 12:30p-1:30, SI 3036 
R 12:30p-1:30, SI 3036  
(11) 54923
Elizabeth Platt
T 3:45p-4:45p, Library 210A 
R 11:00a-12:00p, Library 210E
(12) 54925
Elizabeth Platt 
T 3:45p-4:45p, Library 210A   
R 11:00a-12:00p, Library 210E 
 

 

MTH 1120 - College Trigonometry

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 50290
James Miorelli
M 10:00a-11:00a, SI 3036
W 10:00a-11:00a, SI 3036
(3) 50292
Monce Romero
T 9:30a-10:30a, JSSB 234 
R 12:30p-1:30p, JSSB 234
(4) 50293
Eryn Kelsey-Adkins
M 2:00p-2:50p, SI 1003 
W 2:00p-2:50p, SI 1003  
(6) 50900
Matt Singer
M 4:00p-5:00p, JSSB 234
W 2:00p-3:00p, JSSB 234
 

MTH 1210 - Intro to Statistics 

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(13) 51440
Ben Bautista
M 2:30p-3:30p, JSSB 231 
W 2:30p-3:30p, JSSB 231 
(1) 50294
Taylor Boyd 
M 10:00a-11:00a, JSSB 234  
W 10:00a-11:00a, JSSB 234  
 

MTH 1410 - Calculus I

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 50316
John Shapiro
M 10:00a-11:00a, JSSB 231
W 10:00a-11:00a, JSSB 231
(2) 50317
Leejay Guyton
T 10:00a-11:00a, SI 3036
R 12:00p-1:00p, JSSB 231
 

MTH 2410 - Calculus II

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 50322
Hayley Conley
M 4:00p-5:00p, WC 234
W 4:00p-5:00p, WC 234
(2) 50323
Joe Turner
T 9:00a-10:00a, JSSB 231
R 3:00p-4:00p, JSSB 231
(5) 50984
Joe Turner 
T 9:00a-10:00a, JSSB 231
R 3:00p-4:00p, JSSB 231
(6) 52530
Jasper Overbey
T 5:00p-6:00p, JSSB 231
R 5:00p-6:00p, JSSB 231
 

MTH 2420 - Calculus III

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(3) 52087
Angel Cecena Torres
M 4:45p-5:45p, JSSB 231
W 4:45p-5:45p, JSSB 231

 

NUT 2040 - Intro to Nutrition

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(17) 54372
Danny Guy
T 3:30p-4:30p, JSSB 234
R 3:30p-4:30p, JSSB 234

PSY 1001 - Intro to Psychology 

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 50369
Braden Parker
T 8:00a-9:00a, Plaza 231
R 11:00a-12:00p, JSSB 232
(4) 52592
Chloe Shaw
T 11:00a-12:00p, Plaza 233
R 11:00a-12:00p, Plaza 233 
(8) 52595
Chloe Shaw 
T 11:00a-12:00p, Plaza 233  
R 11:00a-12:00p, Plaza 233 
(5) 52591
Megan Smith
M 10:00a-11:00a, Plaza 231 
W 10:00a-11:00a, JSSB 232 
(15) 52606
Devon Fox
R 3:30p-4:30p, Plaza 231
F 11:15a-12:15p, JSSB 231 
 

PSY 2310 - Introduction to Statistics for Social and Behavioral Sciences

(Section) CRN

SI Leader

Session 1

Session 2

(1) 57061 
Raechel Kimsey
M 3:30p-4:30p Plaza 237
R 11:00a-12:00p, Plaza 237
(3) 57080
Raechel Kimsey
M 3:30p-4:30p Plaza 237
R 11:00a-12:00p, Plaza 237 
(2) 57079
JR Vann
M 2:00p-3:00p, Plaza 231 
W 2:00p-3:00p, JSSB 232
Edit this page
Contact Us

Office Location:
Jordan Student Success Building (JSSB)

Office Number:
Holly Boerner, SI Coordinator: 230AA Taylor Hase, SI Specialist: 230CC

Phone Number:
Holly Boerner: (303) 605-7081 Taylor Hase: (303) 605-7082

Email:
Holly Boerner: Hboerner@msudenver.edu Taylor Hase: Thase@msudenver.edu