Skip to main content Skip to main content

Past Award Winners

Outstanding New Advisor?

Soj Sirivanchai, Retention and Success Advisor,? Gender Institute for Teaching and Advocacy

 

Outstanding Professional Advisor?

Joseph Cao, Advisor, School of Business?

 

Outstanding Faculty Advisor – Tenured

Lisa Ortiz, Professor, Journalism and Media Production?

 

Outstanding Faculty Advisor ?– Tenure-track

Randi Brazeau, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences?

 

Exceptional Achievement in Undergraduate Leadership?

Maureen Flynn, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Psychology?

 

Applied Learning Center Hall of Distinction Award 2018?

Rebecca Trammell, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Professional Studies?

 

Applied Learning Center Hall of Distinction Award 2019?

Shaun Schafer, Ph.D., Chair and Professor, Journalism and Media Production?

 

Excellence in Online Teaching Award?

Rebecca Cottrell, Lecturer, Modern Languages?; Jeff Helton, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Chair, Health Professions?

 

Open Educational Resources Used in a Course Champion Award?

Andrew Bonham, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Chair, Chemistry?; Todd Laugen, Ph.D., Professor, History

 

Open Educational Resources Promotion on Campus Champion Award?

Alex McDaniel, Associate Director of Industrial Design, Center for Teaching, Learning and Design?

 

Staff Overall Excellence Award – Administrator?

Eric Silva, Scholar Advisor, TRiO Student Support Services?

 

Staff Overall Excellence Award – Classified Staff?

Mary Kay McCue, Office Manager, Physics?

 

Staff Overall Excellence Award – Student Employee?

Jamie Flores, Front Desk Assistant, Applied Learning Center?

 

Department Chair ?Overall Excellence Award?

Fordyce Lux III, Ph.D., Professor and Chair, Biology?

 

Faculty Senate ?Teaching Excellence Award?

Wendy Gallagher, Senior Lecturer, Modern Languages?; Lisa Hagan, Ph.D., Professor, Psychology?; Ingrid Carter, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Elementary ?Education and Literacy?

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Community Engagement Award?

Tom Cech, Director, One World One Water Center?; Jennifer Riley-Chetwynd, Co-director, One World One Water Center?; Nona Shipman, Associate Director, One World One Water Center?; Ale Brown, Graphics and Events Specialist, One World One Water Center

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Civic Engagement Award?

Bethany Fleck Dillen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, ?Psychology

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Access Award?

Lunden MacDonald, Ph.D., Executive Director, Roadways?; Camelia Naranjo, Assistant Director of Peer Mentoring, Roadways?; Evan Chianese, Peer Mentor Specialist, Roadways

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Access Award?

Courtney Rocheleau, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Psychology?; Lisa Hagan, Ph.D., Professor, Psychology?; Greg Singer, Professional Academic Advisor, Psychology?; Matt Forcella, Professional Academic Advisor, Psychology?; Maureen Flynn, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Psychology; Bethany Fleck Dillen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Psychology?; Anna Ropp, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Psychology?; Kristy Lyons, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Psychology?; Chris Garris, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Psychology?; Pam Ansburg, Ph.D., Professor, Psychology; Christine Good, Ph.D., Affiliate Faculty, Psychology?; Jake Cooney, Ph.D., Affiliate Faculty, Psychology; Katherine Hill, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Psychology?; Chad Mortensen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, ?Psychology?; Bill Taylor, Ph.D., Affiliate Faculty, Psychology; Layton Seth Curl, Ph.D., Chair and Professor, Psychology?; Aaron Richmond, Ph.D., Professor, Psychology?; Jovan Hernandez, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Psychology ; Lorraine Kubicek, Ph.D., Affiliate Faculty, Psychology

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Diversity/Inclusion Award?

Colleen Toomey, Coordinator of First-Gen Initiatives, Center for Equity and Student Achievement?; Brandi Scott, Director, Center for Equity and Student Achievement?; Katherine Martinez, Ph.D., Interim Director and Department Chair, Gender Institute for Teaching and Advocacy?; Salina Blea, Undergraduate Research Program Coordinator, Applied Learning Center?; Raquel Jimenez, Assistant Director, College Assistance Migrant Program?; Samantha Borrego, Advisor, College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences?

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Respect Award?

Kelli Frank, Director for Behavioral Intervention & Student Conduct and Co-chair, Student Engagement & Wellness?; Dave Haden, Associate Dean and Co-chair, Student Engagement & Wellness?; Brian Bagwell, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Human Services and Counseling?; Thomas Ragland, Associate Director for Student Conduct, Dean of Students?; Gail Bruce-Sanford, Ph.D., Executive Director, Counseling Center?; Steven Lee, Ph.D., Assistant Director, Counseling Center?; Greg Sullivan, Director, Access Center?; Jessica Salazar, Assistant Attorney General, Colorado Attorney General's Office?; Nicholas Stancil, J.D., Deputy General Counsel, Office of the President?; Justin Hauxwell, M.D., Psychiatrist, Health Center at Auraria?; Erica Quintana-Garcia, Case Management Coordinator, Roadrunner Food Pantry?; Corporal Andrew Pannwitz, Auraria Campus Police Department?; Matt Makley, Ph.D., Professor, History; President, Faculty Senate?

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Brooke Evans, Ph.D., Professor, Mathematical and Computer Science, Learning Assistants Program?

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Effectiveness/Efficiency Award?

Sarah Buller, Process Transformation Specialist, ?University Effectiveness

 

CADRE+ University Values Awards – Excellence Award?

Adam Graves, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Philosophy; Founder, Denver Project for Humanistic Inquiry?; Rosemarie Allen, Ed.D., Assistant Professor, Special Education, Early Childhood and Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Education

 

Hispanic-serving Institution Implementation Team Award?

Angela R. Marquez Ph.D., Special Assistant to the President for HSI, Office of the President

 

Hispanic-serving Institution Implementation Team Award – Institutional Infrastructure?

Eric Silva, Scholar Advisor, TRiO Student Support Services; Work Group Chair?; Maria Akrabova, Ph.D., Chair and Associate Professor, Modern Languages?; Miguel Garza Wicker, Director of Digital Strategy, Strategy, Marketing and Communications?; Evelynn Guzman de Leon, Student Retention Specialist, College Assistance Migrant Program?; Sarah Harman, Executive Director, University Effectiveness?; Chalane Lechuga, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Chicana/o ?Studies?; Adriana Nieto, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Chicana/o Studies?; Braelin Pantel, Associate Vice President Student Engagement and Wellness/Dean of Students, Dean of Students?; M. Marina Pereira Ph.D., Associate Dean, College of Letters, Arts and Sciences?; Tisha Townsend, Scholar Advisor, TRiO Student Support Services?; Steve Willich, Director, LGBTQ Student Resource Center?; Jeremy VanHooser, Diversity Coordinator, Office of Diversity and Inclusion?

 

Hispanic-serving Institution Implementation ?Team Award – Cultural Competence?

Samantha Borrego, Advisor, College of Letters, Arts and Sciences; Work Group Chair?; Horacio Borja-Duran, Coordinator of Family, Spanish, and Special Programs, Roadways?; Gregor Mieder, Coordinator, Immigrant Services Program?; Brandi Scott, Director, Center for Equity and Student ?Achievement?; Katherine Young, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Secondary K-12 Education, School of Education?

 

Hispanic-serving Institution Implementation ?Team Award – PreK-12 Outreach?

Cynthia Baron, Director, Center for Multicultural Excellence and Inclusion; Work Group Chair?; Maria Bracamontes, Program Assistant, Modern Languages?; Tayla Dornbush, Ph.D., Education Director, Center for Visual Art?; Megan Hughes-Zarzo, Ph.D., Director, Honors Program?; Matthew Jenkins, Associate Professor, Art

 

Hispanic-serving Institution Implementation ?Team Award – Transfer and Enrollment Management?

Tiffani Baldwin, Ph.D., Coordinator of Transfer Student Success and Persistence, Roadways; Work Group Co-chair; Courtney Matsumoto, Program Administrator and Academic Advisor, Advanced Manufacturing Sciences Institute; Work Group Co-chair?; Joshua Gabrielson, Associate Director of Admissions, Transfer ?Services?; Laura Gorny, Ph.D., State and Federal Reporting Specialist, ?Institutional Research?; Bill Herman, Ph.D., Associate Dean, College of Business?; Erin Hiltner, Associate Athletic Director for Student Services, ?Intercollegiate Athletics?; Deborah A. Horan, Ph.D., Chair and Professor, Elementary Education and Literacy, School of Education?; Jennifer Lampe, Transfer Evaluation Supervisor, Office of the Registrar?; Connie Sanders, Interim Registrar, Office of the Registrar

 

Hispanic-serving Institution Implementation Team Award – Financial Aid?

Juan Gallegos, Assistant Director, Center for Multicultural Excellence and Inclusion; Work Group Co-chair?; Thomas Hernandez, Associate Director, Financial Aid and Scholarships; Work Group Co-chair?; Michelle LeBoo, Associate Director, Financial Aid – Reporting and Communications; Ariadna Ochoa Magallanes, Specialist, Immigrant Services Program?; Thad Spaulding, Executive Director, Financial Aid and Scholarships?; Gwen Thompson, Senior Director of Development, University Advancement

 

Hispanic-serving Institution Implementation Team Award – Policy?

Ally Garcia, Director, TRiO Student Support Services; Work Group Chair?; Ramon Del Castillo, Ph.D., Chair, Chicana/o Studies?; Raquel Jimenez, Interim Director, College Assistance Migrant Program?; Megan Jones, Policy Administrator, Office of General Counsel?; Yadira Solis, Graduate Intern, College Assistance Migrant Program

 

 

For more information on employee recognition and the Roadrunners Who Soar Awards ceremony, please contact Lindsey Coulter, employee engagement and communications specialist.


Edit this page