Skip to main content Skip to main content

Provost's Mini Grant/Start Up Fund Grant Program

 

Congratulations to the Spring 2020 Provost Mini Grant award recipients!

Please look for the updated Fall 2020 RFP in January. 


Award Recipients


Name            DepartmentProject Title
Lisa Abendroth        Art        Design for the Common Good International Exibition
Philip Bernhardt         Secondary Education             School of Education RoadRunners Multicultural Scholars Program
Ingrid Carter Elementary Education   Meeting a Need for Preservice Teachers: Seeking Mentors for Using Science Notebooks 
Caleb Cohoe Philosophy Using Games in Introductory Humanities Courses: HIS Humanities Initiatives 
Jade Hoyer Art Paper Trails: Hand Papermaking and the Environment 
Feng Jiang Computer Sciences Precision Agriculture Using Machine Learning Technique
Joshua Martin Chemistry Experimental Studies of Ultrafast Processes in Non-natural Amino Acids
Paula McGuire SLHS Covert Contract Marking in Typical and Atypical Preschooler's Speech
Ofelia Schepers Elementary Education  Investigating Secondary Traumatic Stress in New Teachers
Justin Stephens History  Pyla - Koutsopetria Archaeological Project 
Kathryn Young Secondary Education  Investigating student teachers' experiences with Trauma Informed Practices
Name Department
Susan Bertelsen Human Performance and Sport
Andrew Bonham Chemistry
Megan Filbin-Wong Chemistry
Shinyong (Shawn) Jung            Hospitality, Events and Tourism
Brenden Kendall Communication Arts & Sciences
Elizabeth Kleinfeld English
Cristina Miguez Modern Languages
Siva Santhanam Communication Arts & Sciences
NameDepartment
Stacy Barton Journalism & Technical Communication
Megan Filbin-Wong Chemistry
Feng Jiang Mathematical & Computer Sciences
Mark Koester Mathematical & Computer Sciences
Paula McGuire Communication Arts & Sciences
Christine Pink Sociology & Anthropology
Todd Reimer Secondary Education
Justin Stephens History
Michelle Tollefson Health Professions
NameDepartment
Antonio Bellisario Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Megan Filbin-Wong Chemistry
Krista Griffin Elementary Education & Literacy
Ting Jiang Sociology & Anthropology
Brendan Kendall Communcation Arts & Sciences
Corey Sell Elementary Education & Literacy
David Weiden Political Science
NameDepartment
Mohammed Akacem Economics
Philip Bernhardt Secondary Education
Michael Caston Industrial Design
Amy Eckert Political Science
Brendan Fry Mathematical & Computer Sciences
Melissa Masters Nutrition
Susan Bertelsen Human Performance & Sport
Andrew Bonham Chemistry
Category I - Reassigned Time

The process for Tenure/Tenure-Track Faculty Reassigned Time is handled through Digital Measures. 

Please note that reassigned time applications should be submitted to Digital Measures after the mini-grant proposal has been approved. 

Category II - Reduced Teaching Load

The process for Category II Reduced Teaching Load is handled through Digital Measures.

Please note that reduced teaching load applications should be submitted to Digital Measures after the mini-grant proposal has been approved. 

Edit this page